Friday, September 16, 2011

ICT Development Index 2010

The report “Measuring the Information Society 2011” released today by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), an United Nations agency, computes the ICT Development Index (IDI) for 152 countries according to their level of ICT access, use and skills.

South Korea is ranked as the world’s most advanced ICT economy, followed closely by Sweden and Iceland in ICT readiness. Hong Kong, UK, NZ, Australia, USA and Singapore are ranked 6th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 17th and 19th respectively.

EconomyRank 2010IDIRank 2008IDI
South Korea18.417.8
Sweden28.2327.53
Iceland38.0677.12
Denmark47.9737.46
Finland57.87126.92
Hong Kong67.7967.14
Luxembourg77.7847.34
Switzerland87.6797.06
Netherlands97.6157.3
United Kingdom107.6107.03
Norway117.687.12
New Zealand127.43166.65
Japan137.42117.01
Australia147.36146.78
Germany157.27136.87
Austria167.17216.41
United States177.09176.55
France187.09186.48
Singapore197.08156.71
Israel206.87236.2
Macau216.84275.84
Belgium226.83226.31
Ireland236.78196.43
Slovenia246.75246.19
Spain256.73256.18
Canada266.69206.42
Portugal276.64295.7
Italy286.57266.1
Malta296.43315.68
Greece306.28305.7

ITU also measures the average cost of fixed telephone, mobile cellular and fixed broadband internet services of 165 economies, which constitute the ICT Price Basket (IPB).

From 2008 to 2010, the global price of ICT services has dropped by 18%, with the largest decrease of 52% in fixed broadband internet services. Average ICT prices account no more than 1.5% of monthly per capita income in developed countries, compared with 17% in developing countries.

Monaco (Europe) has the cheapest ICT services. In Asia Pacific, Hong Kong ranks 4th, Singapore 6th, Australia 23rd and South Korea 26th. As you can see from the table below, the fixed telephone, mobile cellular and fixed broadband internet services in Australia are relatively more expensive compared to other countries in the Top 20.

The higher costs in South Korea are due to its extensive FTTH (Fiber To The Home) network, with the most number of homes connected to the fibre. In fact, East Asia accounted for more than 27 million of the world’s 32 million FTTH connections in 2009 (Ref 1), with the largest deployments in Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore. Singapore's all-fibre Next Gen NBN is slated for completion in 2012 (Ref 2). FTTH service will be provided by the National Broadband Network (NBN) in Australia.

Rank
2010
EconomyICT Price
Basket 2010
As a % of GNI per capita in 2010
Fixed-TelMobileFixed-Broadband
1Monaco0.20.10.30.3
2Macau0.30.30.20.3
3Liechtenstein0.40.30.20.5
4Hong Kong0.40.30.10.7
5United Arab Emirates0.40.10.20.8
6Singapore0.50.30.30.9
7Luxembourg0.50.40.40.6
8Norway0.50.50.30.7
9Iceland0.50.50.50.7
10Denmark0.60.60.20.9
11Austria0.60.70.40.7
12United States0.60.30.80.5
13San Marino0.60.60.60.5
14Finland0.60.40.30.9
15Sweden0.60.60.40.8
16Switzerland0.70.510.6
17Netherlands0.70.60.80.8
18Bahrain0.70.20.71.3
19United Kingdom0.70.60.90.7
20Germany0.70.80.41.1
21Canada0.80.610.7
22Cyprus0.81.10.30.9
23Australia0.80.80.81
24Belgium0.90.81.10.7
25Ireland0.90.710.9
26South Korea0.90.30.91.5
27Israel0.90.71.60.4
28Italy0.90.910.9
29France10.71.40.8
30Trinidad & Tobago1.11.40.90.9

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Advertisements are not welcome and will not be published.